STATEMENT OF
[…] that the seal refers only to membership.
On the other hand, a seal or its accompanying language may make clear that it does not
represent a third party’s endorsement. Accordingly, to clarify that the determination of whether
use of a seal constitutes an endorsement is context-specific, the Commission modifies the
The proposed Guides stated that “[a] marketer’s use of the name, logo, or seal of approval of a third-
343
party certifier is an endorsement.” 16 CFR 260.6(b) (emphasis added).
16 CFR 260.6(b) (emphasis added).
344
16 CFR 255.5.
345
101
language in Section 260.6(b). The revised language states that “[a] marketer’s use of the name,
343
logo, or seal of approval of a third-party certifier or organization may be an endorsement.” For
344
example, consumers may not perceive a seal to be an endorsement if the seal or its context clearly
reflects the marketer’s participation in a recycling program. The Commission adds the words “or