STATEMENT OF
[…] Assoc. Record Distrib., No. 02-21754-cv-
GRAHAM/GARBER (S.D. Fla., Stip. Final J. and Order for Perm. Inj. entered May 21, 2003).
Section 260.1(c). Additionally, to bolster businesses’ familiarity with the Guides, the Commission will
33
continue its business education outreach efforts.
Section 260.6, Example 5.
34
9
3. Analysis and Final Guidance
Section 5 of the FTC Act gives the Commission authority to prevent unfair or deceptive
practices by a business where the immediate injured party is another business. Therefore, as
32
administrative interpretations of Section 5, the Guides apply to business-to-business marketing
claims. To clarify this point, the Commission now includes the following language in Section
260.1(c) of the final Guides: “These guides apply to claims about the environmental attributes
of a product, package, or service in connection with the marketing . . . of such item or service to
individuals. These guides also apply to business-to-business transactions.” Moreover, the final
33
Guides include the new example of a business-to-business transaction the Commission proposed
in the October 2010 Notice. The Commission, however, declines to include additional
34
examples. Most of the Guides’ examples are based on how individual consumers likely interpret