STATEMENT OF
[…] 198
While it is difficult to provide general guidance in this area because such claims are
necessarily context-dependent, the Commission adds two clarifying points to this section.
199
First, the final Guides emphasize that marketers should not make a claim about a specific
attribute that provides only a negligible benefit. Marketers featuring a specific attribute along
58
with a general claim likely imply that the highlighted attribute provides a significant benefit.
Therefore, if a benefit is negligible, the claim would be misleading. This guidance echoes the
Commission’s admonition in Section 260.3(c) that marketers should not “overstate, directly or
by implication, an environmental attribute or benefit,” and that “[m]arketers should not state or
imply environmental benefits if the benefits are negligible.”
The Commission includes a new example to illustrate this point. In Example 4, a
manufacturer states its gas-powered lawn mower is “Eco-Smart” because the manufacturer has
improved its fuel efficiency. In reality, the manufacturer has improved the mower’s fuel