STATEMENT OF
[…] about the evidence supporting their claim, such as test results or certifications.
C. International Laws
Many commenters recommended that the Commission harmonize the Guides with the
International Organization for Standardization (“ISO”) 14021 environmental marketing
ISO is a non-governmental organization that develops voluntary manufacturing and trade standards,
62
including standards for self-declared environmental marketing claims. ISO 14021:1999(E) Environmental labels
and declarations – Self-declared environmental claims (Type II environmental labeling).
Section 260.9(c) allows for the possibility that marketers can make truthful free-of claims in some
63
circumstances even when a product contains a trace amount of a substance. See ISO 14021:1999(E) at 5.4 (stating
that “[a]n environmental claim of ‘. . . free’ shall only be made when the level of the specified substance is no more
than that which would be found as an acknowledged trace contaminant or background level”).
75 FR 63552, 63558 (Oct. 15, 2010).
64
The introduction to the ISO 14000 series describes the “Objective of environmental labels and
65
declarations” as follows: “The overall goal of environmental labels and declarations is, through communication of