Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45, prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or
[…] Furthermore, while
complaint counsel could have filed a formal motion before the ALJ to take judicial notice of the
consent orders earlier in the proceedings, respondents have no claim of prejudice; indeed, the
existence of the consent orders is undisputed. As for complaint counsel’s alleged “failure to
follow the formalities” (RRB at 63), the Commission’s adjudicative rules specifically anticipate
the possibility that in rendering a decision on the merits the Commission sua sponte will take
official notice of a material fact. See 16 C.F.R. 3.43(d) (“When any decision of an [ALJ] or of
the Commission rests, in whole or in part, upon the taking of official notice of a material fact not
appearing in evidence of record, opportunity to disprove such noticed fact shall be granted any
party making timely motion therefor.”). Thus, the Commission’s ability to take official notice of
a fact does not turn on whether any of the parties has filed a formal motion before the ALJ, as
respondents seem to suggest. Cf. Dobrota v. INS, 195 F.3d 970, 973 (7th Cir. 1999) (taking sua