Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45, prohibits “unfair or deceptive acts or
[…] qualified by the ALJ as an expert in the area of consumer perception.
Respondents contend that Dr. Mazis did not attempt to explain how his expertise was
relevant to his opinions, or how his opinions were logically related to that expertise. RAB at 44.
Accordingly, they claim, under the standards established in Daubert v. Merrell Dow
Pharmaceuticals, Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993) and Kumho Tire Co. v. Carmichael, 526 U.S. 137
(1999), his facial analysis must be set aside. RAB at 43-49.
32
We reject respondents’ contention
determination as to the admissibility of expert testimony. See 16 C.F.R. § 3.43(b)(1)
(“[R]elevant, material, and reliable evidence shall be admitted. Irrelevant, immaterial, and
unreliable evidence shall be excluded.”). See also Niam, 354 F.3d at 660; Libas, Ltd. v. United
States, 193 F.3d 1361, 1366 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
33
Dr. Mazis relied in part on the psychological and consumer behavior theory of
“categorization” to discuss the effects of consumers’ prior exposure to ab belts and ab belt