AUGUST 
[…] (a) Planning, acquisition, construction, reconstruction, repair, replacement, rehabilitation, or improvement
of streets, roads, highways, sidewalks, street and road lighting systems, trac signals, bridges, domestic
water systems, storm and sanitary sewer systems;
(b) Planning, construction, reconstruction, repair, rehabilitation, or improvement of parks; and
(c) Until January 1, 2026, planning, acquisition, construction, reconstruction, repair, replacement,
rehabilitation, or improvement of facilities for those experiencing homelessness and aordable housing projects.
49 RCW 82.46.035(2) states that the proposition must be submitted “at a general election held within the district or at a special
election within the taxing district,” which at first glance might seem to rule out the August primary election. However, RCW
29A.04.321(2), which establishes the election schedule for local governments, authorizes the county to call up to four “special
elections” each year, including the primary election.