AUGUST 
[…] Business and occupation taxes tend to be unpopular with businesses, whether because the B&O tax is based
upon their gross receipts rather than net profits or because it is another tax imposed upon local businesses.
Local businesses must decide whether to pass along this tax to the consumer in the form of higher prices,
which can raise concerns over competitive pricing for smaller businesses. On the opposite side of this
discussion is the fact that the B&O tax helps fund general governmental services that benefit local businesses,
such as police and fire.
Maximum Tax Rates
RCW 35.21.710 establishes a maximum B&O tax rate upon “business activities consisting of the making of retail
sales of tangible personal property which are measured by gross receipts or gross income from such sales.
Note that this statute only applies to retail businesses, and only if the tax is calculated based on gross receipts/
40 The statutory authority for B&O taxes is found in the same places as that for general business licenses.
Table of Contents
83