AUGUST 
[…] each county and city, but according to LCB these annual distribution amounts are estimates only and actual
payments will fluctuate each quarter depending on retail sales. For the most recent legislative appropriations
and distribution estimates, refer to our annual Budget Suggestions publication, released every year at the
end of July.
Use of Revenues
The restrictions on the use of cannabis excise tax revenues are somewhat murky, as there is no clear statute
stating how the funds must be used. However, the notes in RCW 69.50.540 reference RCW 69.50.101 and the
stated intent of I-502, which states that cannabis legalization will “[allow] law enforcement resources to be
focused on violent and property crimes [and generate] new state and local tax revenue for education, health
care, research, and substance abuse prevention.
Timing of Receipts
Payments are distributed quarterly on the last business day of March, June, September, and December. The
State Treasurer’s Oce distributes both the “per capita” and “retail” shares together in one payment using the
same BARS code.
Table of Contents
122