AUGUST 
[…] Quick Summary
Cities may require certain classes of business that need additional regulation and oversight to obtain
an additional regulatory business license, in addition to the general business license.
Revenues are intended to recoup administrative costs.
RCW: 35.22.280(32) – First class cities
35.23.440(8) – Second class cities
35A.82.020 – Code cities
35.27.370(9) – Towns
Some cities also impose additional regulatory licenses and fees upon certain classes of business that, in their
analysis, require additional regulation and oversight for code enforcement or public safety purposes.
RCW 35.90.010(6) defines a “regulatory business license” as “a license, other than a general business license,
required for certain types of businesses that a city has determined warrants additional regulation…
Examples include, but are not limited to: adult entertainment, fireworks stands, home-based businesses,
cannabis-based businesses, massage parlors, mobile food vendors, and short-term rentals. For examples and
more information, see our City Business Licenses and Fees webpage.
Use of Revenues