AUGUST 
[…] So, for
example, a municipal golf course would likely be a permitted lodging tax expenditure in Chelan,
while it probably would not be if it were in a residential neighborhood in Spokane. Each situation
is unique and requires careful assessment.
After conferring with the State Auditor’s Oce, we have also concluded that lodging tax revenues may be
used to pay for sta support of the lodging tax advisory committee (LTAC), provided that proper application
and reporting requirements are followed. Our conclusion comes from RCW 67.28.1815, which states that the
revenues must be used “solely for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of tourism promotion…” It is
our opinion that the primary function of an LTAC is to promote and market tourism.
To avoid any concerns with Article 8, Section 7 of the state constitution, which prohibits gifts of public funds,
a city should enter into a contract with any organization receiving lodging tax funds.