AUGUST 
[…] “mill” is an older term referring to 1/1,000th of a currency unit. Four mills is equivalent to 4/1,000, or .004. Five percent (.05) of
.004 equals 0.0002 or 0.02%.
59 The statute says the county must distribute the money to “each taxing district in the county, other than school districts.
RCW 54.28.010 defines “taxing district” to mean counties, cities, towns, school districts, and road districts.
Table of Contents
136
Revenue Guide for Washington Cities and Towns | AUGUST 2024
Use of Revenues
PUD privilege tax revenues are unrestricted and may be used for any lawful governmental purpose. RCW
54.28.100 simply reads, “all moneys received by any taxing district shall be used for purposes for which state
taxes may be used under the provisions of the state constitution.
Timing of Receipts
The state treasurer distributes these revenues to the respective counties during the month of June each year
(RCW 54.28.040 and RCW 52.28.050), and the county distributes the city’s portion shortly thereafter.
Table of Contents
137