AUGUST 
[…] from the Business Licensing Service (BLS), a division of the State Department of Revenue.
In addition to a state business license, most cities require an additional city business license to legally conduct
business within their jurisdiction. These city business licenses can serve several dierent functions, including
monitoring business operations within the city’s jurisdiction, regulating certain types of business activities to
ensure public safety, and generating revenue.
A general business license, as defined in RCW 35.90.010(4), is “a license, not including a regulatory license or
a temporary license, that a city requires all or most businesses to obtain to conduct business within that city.
Most cities charge a fee for such licenses, as described below.
Any city may require a general business license for any person or company “engaging in business” within
its boundaries. This includes businesses that are physically located within the city, as well as businesses