AUGUST 
[…] The
general authority for cities to impose business and occupation (B&O) taxes, utility taxes, and business license
charges can be found in:
RCW 35.22.195 and RCW 35.22.280(32) – First class citiesshall have all of the powers which are
conferred upon incorporated cities and towns by Title 35 RCW, or other laws of the state, and all such
powers as are usually exercised by municipal corporations of like character and degree” and may “grant
licenses for any lawful purpose, to fix by ordinance the amount to be paid therefor, and to provide for
revoking the same…
39
RCW 35.23.440(8) – Second class cities may “fix and collect a license tax for the purposes of revenue and
regulation, upon all occupations and trades, and all and every kind of business authorized by law
RCW 35.27.370(9) – Towns may “license, for the purposes of regulation and revenue, all and every kind of
business, authorized by law and transacted and carried on in such town…
RCW 35A.82.020Code cities may “exercise the authority authorized by general law for any class of
city to license and revoke the same for cause, to regulate, make inspections and to impose excises for