AUGUST 
[…] businesses assessed the charges petitions to the legislative body in writing to remove the charge. The
legislative authority may determine the timing of when to remove the charge so that the eective date of the
expiration will not adversely aect existing contractual obligations, not to exceed 12 months. Any fee in place as
Table of Contents
147
Revenue Guide for Washington Cities and Towns | AUGUST 2024
of January 1, 2020 is not subject to this provision unless the jurisdiction increases the charge under Section 2
of ESSB 6592.
Use of Revenue
The revenues must be used “to promote tourism that increases the number of tourists to the area” (RCW
35.101.130).
RCW 35.101.010(4) defines “tourism promotion” as “activities and expenditures designed to increase tourism
and convention business, including but not limited to advertising, publicizing, or otherwise distributing
information for the purpose of attracting and welcoming tourists and operating tourism destination marketing
organizations.
The city council has sole discretion as to how the revenues will be spent to promote tourism – unlike lodging
taxes, which for many jurisdictions depend on recommendations from the lodging tax advisory committee
(LTAC).