AUGUST 
[…] without loss) and safety of the investment over yield. For guidance, see MRSC’s Investment Policies webpage.
Use of Revenues
All income derived from such investments must be apportioned and used for the benefit of the participating
funds, or – unless otherwise restricted by law – the city may adopt an ordinance or resolution that authorizes
the apportionment of the investment earnings to the general fund. If the interest has been transferred into the
general fund, it may be used for any lawful governmental purpose.
However, RCW 35.39.034 provides that “funds derived from the sale of general obligation bonds or revenue
bonds or similar instruments of indebtedness shall be invested, or used in such manner as the initiating
ordinances, resolutions, or bond covenants may lawfully prescribe.
Although there is no such proviso in RCW 35A.40.050, bond covenants and debt provisions still determine the
allocation of interest from bonds. If you have questions, check with your bond counsel.