AUGUST 
[…] The validation requirements for bond measures are stricter. Every voted bond measure requires a 60%
supermajority in favor and minimum turnout of 40% compared to the most recent general election. There is no
“backdoor” provision for bond measures. If turnout is below the 40% threshold, the bond measure will fail no
matter how many “yes” votes it receives.
However, there is a slight discrepancy between the statutory and constitutional requirements for bonds,
which creates some uncertainty as to exactly how to calculate bond measure turnout. The Washington State
Constitution, Article VII, Section 2(b) states that “the total number of voters voting on the proposition shall
constitute not less than forty percent of the total number of voters voting in such taxing district at the last
preceding general election” [emphasis added].
But RCW 84.52.056(1) states that “the total number of persons voting at the election must constitute not less
than forty percent of the voters in the municipal corporation who voted at the last preceding general state
election” [emphasis added].