AUGUST 
[…] In addition, a portion of the REET 1 proceeds may be used for the maintenance of capital facilities as described
on the next page, with additional reporting requirements.
Note that REET 1 funds may not be used for developing or updating a capital facilities plan (CFP) or capital
improvement plan (CIP), but they can be used for design, engineering, surveys, etc. associated with a specific
qualifying project listed in a CFP or CIP.
Cities that are not required to fully plan under GMA, or that are fully planning under GMA and have a
population of 5,000 or less: According to RCW 82.46.010(2)(a), these jurisdictions must use REET 1 funds
“for any capital purpose identified in a capital improvements plan and local capital improvements, including
those listed inRCW 35.43.040.” RCW 35.43.040lists local improvements that can be funded through a local
improvement district (LID), which includes projects such as streets, parks, sewers, water mains, swimming pools,
Table of Contents
101
Revenue Guide for Washington Cities and Towns | AUGUST 2024
and gymnasiums.